Objection to the Processing of Personal Information

1. INTRODUCTION
  1. 1. This policy sets out the procedure applicable to Nova Life Proprietary Limited (“Nova Life/we/our/us”) relating to the manner and form in which a data subject may object to processing of its personal information held by Nova Life.
  1. 2. The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) read with the Regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information (“POPIA Regulations”) provides that a data subject has the right to be informed of his/her/it’s right to object. This means that a data subject, on reasonable grounds, can object to the processing of his/her/it’s personal information by Nova Life in certain circumstances.
    2. WHEN MAY A DATA SUBJECT OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. 1. POPIA grants data subjects the right to object, on reasonable grounds relating to his/her/it’s particular situation, to the processing of personal information in the following circumstances:
      1. 1.1. When Nova Life processes personal information for direct marketing purposes other than direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications as contained in section 69 of POPIA;
      1. 1.2. When the data subject previously consented to processing;
      1. 1.3. When Nova Life processes personal information based on legitimate interest of the data subject; and
      1. 1.4. When Nova Life processes personal information to pursue its legitimate interest or that of a third party to whom the information is supplied to.
    3. HOW MUST AN OBJECTION BE LODGED?
    1. 1. A data subject who wishes to object to Nova Life processing his/her/it’s personal information in terms of POPIA must submit the objection in the prescribed manner and form as required in terms of the POPIA Regulations.
    1. 2. The applicable objection form is attached here as Annexure A. This form must be completed in sufficient detail and must address the following:
      1. 2.1. The identity of the data subject and proof thereof;
      1. 2.2. The contact details of the data subject, including contact numbers and emails;
      1. 2.3. The reasons, in sufficient detail, for the objection based on the data subject’s particular circumstances in order to allow Nova Life to assess the validity of such objection; and
      1. 2.4. Any documentary evidence supporting the objection.
    1. 3. The objection procedure above, coupled with any reasonable necessary assistance that Nova Life may provide to the data subject, is done free of chargeT
    4. PROCEDURE AFTER AN OBJECTION IS LODGED
    1. 1. Upon receipt of an objection, Nova Life will assess the validity of the data subject’s objection and, if satisfied, will within a reasonable time, cease processing the data subject’s personal information and will render proof to the data subject to this effect. In the event that an objection is manifestly unfounded, excessive and/or does not accord with the dictates of POPIA, Nova Life may refuse the objection.
    5. REQUEST FOR CORRECTION, DELETION OR DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. 1. A data subject who wishes to request a correction or deletion of personal information or deletion of a record of personal information in terms of POPIA must submit such request in the prescribed manner and form as required in terms of the POPIA Regulations.
    1. 2. The applicable objection form in the POPIA Regulations, is attached here as Annexure B. This form must be completed in sufficient detail and must address the following:
      1. 2.1. The identity of the data subject and the proof thereof;
      1. 2.2. The contact details of the data subject, including contact numbers, and emails;
      1. 2.3. An identification of the specific information which the data subject wishes to be corrected, deleted, destructed of destroyed; and
      1. 2.4. The reasons, in sufficient detail, for the request for:
        1. 2.4.1. The correction or deletion of the personal information of the data subject in terms of section 24(1)(a) of POPIA; and/or
        1. 2.4.2. The destruction or deletion of a record of personal information about the data subject in terms of section 24(1)(b) of POPIA.
    1. 3. The procedure to correct, delete or destruct a data subjects personal information coupled with any reasonable necessary assistance that Nova Life may provide to the data subject is free of charge.
    6. PROCEDURE AFTER A REQUEST FOR CORRECTION, DELETION OR DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS LODGED
    1. 1. Upon receipt of a request for correction, deletion or destruction of a data subject’s personal information, Nova Life will assess the validity of such request and as soon as reasonably practicable:
      1. 1.1. Correct the personal information;
      1. 1.2. Destroy or delete the person information;
      1. 1.3. Notify the relevant third parties who have the personal information of the data subject to either correct, destroy or delete the personal information; and
      1. 1.4. Provide the data subject, to his or her satisfaction, with credible evidence in support of the information.
    1. 2. Once personal information is deleted, residual copies of the information may take a period of time before they are deleted from our servers and may remain in our backup systems.
    7. COMPLAINTS
    1. 1. Any complaints or concerns with regards to personal information or special personal information may be directed our Information Officer via email at einfo@novalifesales.co.za. Should your complaint not be resolved by Nova Life, you may lodge a complaint to the office of the Information Regulator at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/.

    We use cookies so that you may have a better online experience with us.
    To view our cookie policy click here.

    Please note that by viewing our website, you accept our use of cookies.